Home > Indiana > Porter County > Valparaiso Community Schools > Northview Elementary School Elementary School

Northview Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: KG-05 | Student:328 | Teacher:12 | Score:10
Phone: 219-531-3100
257 Northview Dr Valparaiso, IN 46383
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Valparaiso Community Schools
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:KG-05
Number of Students:328
Number of Teachers:12
County:Porter County, Indiana
Office Phone:219-531-3100
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:257 Northview Dr
Valparaiso, IN 46383

Other Valparaiso Community Schools schools: Porter County Career Center, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, Central Elementary School, Cooks Corners Elementary School, Flint Lake Elementary School, Hayes Leonard Elementary School, Memorial Elementary School, Parkview Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
K524521202
Grade 1514812000
Grade 2494312102
Grade 3585115001
Grade 4575204001
Grade 5615314201
Total328292618307


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Northview Elementary School Elementary School had 328 students and 12 full time teachers. The student ratio was 27.6. Regarding the gender, 169 students were female, 157 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 292 were white, 6 were African American, 18 were Hispanic, 3 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 7 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 61 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 48 students were eligible for free lunch, 13 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Northview Elementary School Elementary School is located at 257 Northview Dr, Valparaiso, IN 46383. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Northview Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Porter County and is managed by Valparaiso Community Schools school district. It serves students from grade KG to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 219-531-3100 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Northview Elementary School's rating score is 10 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us