Home > Indiana > Porter County > Valparaiso Community Schools > Memorial Elementary School Elementary School

Memorial Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: KG-05 | Student:339 | Teacher:14 | Score:9
Phone: 219-531-3090
1052 Park Ave Valparaiso, IN 46383
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Valparaiso Community Schools
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:KG-05
Number of Students:339
Number of Teachers:14
County:Porter County, Indiana
Office Phone:219-531-3090
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:1052 Park Ave
Valparaiso, IN 46383

Other Valparaiso Community Schools schools: Porter County Career Center, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, Central Elementary School, Cooks Corners Elementary School, Flint Lake Elementary School, Hayes Leonard Elementary School, Northview Elementary School, Parkview Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
K323100100
Grade 1534810103
Grade 2565131001
Grade 3787322001
Grade 4625811002
Grade 5585411200
Total33931585307


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Memorial Elementary School Elementary School had 339 students and 14 full time teachers. The student ratio was 24.1. Regarding the gender, 152 students were female, 186 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 315 were white, 8 were African American, 5 were Hispanic, 3 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 7 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 60 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 51 students were eligible for free lunch, 9 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Memorial Elementary School Elementary School is located at 1052 Park Ave, Valparaiso, IN 46383. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Memorial Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Porter County and is managed by Valparaiso Community Schools school district. It serves students from grade KG to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 219-531-3090 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Memorial Elementary School's rating score is 9 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us