Home > Indiana > Porter County > Valparaiso Community Schools > Flint Lake Elementary School Elementary School

Flint Lake Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: KG-05 | Student:574 | Teacher:27 | Score:7
Phone: 219-531-3160
4106 North Calumet Ave Valparaiso, IN 46383
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Valparaiso Community Schools
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:KG-05
Number of Students:574
Number of Teachers:27
County:Porter County, Indiana
Office Phone:219-531-3160
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:4106 N Calumet Ave
Valparaiso, IN 46383

Other Valparaiso Community Schools schools: Porter County Career Center, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, Central Elementary School, Cooks Corners Elementary School, Hayes Leonard Elementary School, Memorial Elementary School, Northview Elementary School, Parkview Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
K846755007
Grade 1906655428
Grade 2907453107
Grade 3987696313
Grade 4987349516
Grade 51149273228
Total574448353115639


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Flint Lake Elementary School Elementary School had 574 students and 27 full time teachers. The student ratio was 21.3. Regarding the gender, 263 students were female, 311 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 448 were white, 35 were African American, 31 were Hispanic, 15 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 6 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 39 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 240 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 213 students were eligible for free lunch, 27 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Flint Lake Elementary School Elementary School is located at 4106 North Calumet Ave, Valparaiso, IN 46383. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Flint Lake Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Porter County and is managed by Valparaiso Community Schools school district. It serves students from grade KG to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 219-531-3160 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Flint Lake Elementary School's rating score is 7 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us