Home > Indiana > Porter County > Valparaiso Community Schools > Central Elementary School Elementary School

Central Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: KG-05 | Student:361 | Teacher:14 | Score:10
Phone: 219-531-3030
305 Franklin St Valparaiso, IN 46383
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Valparaiso Community Schools
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:KG-05
Number of Students:361
Number of Teachers:14
County:Porter County, Indiana
Office Phone:219-531-3030
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:305 Franklin St
Valparaiso, IN 46383

Other Valparaiso Community Schools schools: Porter County Career Center, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, Cooks Corners Elementary School, Flint Lake Elementary School, Hayes Leonard Elementary School, Memorial Elementary School, Northview Elementary School, Parkview Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
K594724303
Grade 1595117000
Grade 2685538002
Grade 3615513002
Grade 4524322104
Grade 5625803100
Total3613099274011


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Central Elementary School Elementary School had 361 students and 14 full time teachers. The student ratio was 25.9. Regarding the gender, 181 students were female, 179 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 309 were white, 9 were African American, 27 were Hispanic, 4 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 11 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 100 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 90 students were eligible for free lunch, 10 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Central Elementary School Elementary School is located at 305 Franklin St, Valparaiso, IN 46383. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Central Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Porter County and is managed by Valparaiso Community Schools school district. It serves students from grade KG to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 219-531-3030 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Central Elementary School's rating score is 10 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us