Home > Indiana > Lake County > School City Of Hammond > Frank O'Bannon Elementary School Elementary School

Frank O'Bannon Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: PK-05 | Student:643 | Teacher:32 | Score:3
Phone: 219-989-7360
1317 173rd St Hammond, IN 46324
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:School City Of Hammond
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:PK-05
Number of Students:643
Number of Teachers:32
County:Lake County, Indiana
Office Phone:219-989-7360
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:1317 173rd St
Hammond, IN 46324

Other School City Of Hammond schools: Thomas A Edison Elementary School, Charles N Scott Middle School, Donald E Gavit Middle/High School, George Rogers Clark Middle/High School, Area Career Center, Maywood Elementary School, Morton Senior High School, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
Pre-K73221726008
K94223632103
Grade 188243028006
Grade 295223928006
Grade 380193028003
Grade 4115314833003
Grade 598284227001
Total6431682422021030


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Frank O'Bannon Elementary School Elementary School had 643 students and 32 full time teachers. The student ratio was 20.2. Regarding the gender, 338 students were female, 305 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 168 were white, 242 were African American, 202 were Hispanic, 1 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 30 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 572 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 527 students were eligible for free lunch, 45 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Frank O'Bannon Elementary School Elementary School is located at 1317 173rd St, Hammond, IN 46324. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Frank O'Bannon Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Lake County and is managed by School City Of Hammond school district. It serves students from grade PK to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 219-989-7360 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Frank O'Bannon Elementary School's rating score is 3 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us