SchoolMap.org, Find Right School for Your Kids!

Home > Texas > Bee County > Pettus Isd > Pettus Elementary School Elementary School

Pettus Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: PK-05 | Student:181 | Teacher:15 | Score:8
Phone: 361-375-2296
500 North Bee St Pettus, TX 78146
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Pettus Isd
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:PK-05
Number of Students:181
Number of Teachers:15
County:Bee County, Texas
Office Phone:361-375-2296
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Rural, Distant Census-defined rural territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:P O Box D
Pettus, TX 78146

Other Pettus Isd schools: Pettus High School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
PreKindergarten248016000
Kindergarten2610016000
Grade 1258016001
Grade 22211011000
Grade 32916012001
Grade 4318122000
Grade 52410014000
Total181711107002


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Pettus Elementary School Elementary School had 181 students and 15 full time teachers. The student ratio was 12.2. Regarding the gender, 84 students were female, 97 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 71 were white, 1 were African American, 107 were Hispanic, 0 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 2 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 133 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 108 students were eligible for free lunch, 25 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Pettus Elementary School Elementary School is located at 500 North Bee St, Pettus, TX 78146. The school environment is Rural, Distant Census-defined rural territory.

Pettus Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Bee County and is managed by Pettus Isd school district. It serves students from grade PK to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 361-375-2296 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.

Pettus Elementary School's rating score is 8 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

SchoolMap.org © 2012 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us