SchoolMap.org, Find Right School for Your Kids!

Home > Virginia > Hampton City > Hampton City Pblc Schs > George P. Phenix School Elementary School

George P. Phenix School, Elementary School
Grades: PK-08 | Student:1412 | Teacher:68 | Score:6
Phone: 757-727-2123
1061 Big Bethel Rd Hampton, VA 23666
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Hampton City Pblc Schs
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:PK-08
Number of Students:1412
Number of Teachers:68
County:Hampton City, Virginia
Office Phone:757-727-2123
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:City, Mid-size Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:1061 Big Bethel Road
Hampton, VA 23666

Other Hampton City Pblc Schs schools: Christopher C. Kraft Elementary School, Francis Mallory Elementary School, Wythe Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, Aberdeen Elementary School, A.W.E. Bassette Elementary School, Alfred S. Forrest Elementary School, Armstrong Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
PreKindergarten99225284013
Kindergarten12632794317
Grade 1137367017419
Grade 212424798409
Grade 31283168122114
Grade 412325681010010
Grade 5166479184016
Grade 619457101912114
Grade 7170381128408
Grade 8145338985010
Total141234580992464110


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), George P. Phenix School Elementary School had 1412 students and 68 full time teachers. The student ratio was 20.6. Regarding the gender, 671 students were female, 735 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 345 were white, 809 were African American, 92 were Hispanic, 46 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 4 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 110 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 424 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 318 students were eligible for free lunch, 106 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.George P. Phenix School Elementary School is located at 1061 Big Bethel Rd, Hampton, VA 23666. The school environment is City, Mid-size Territory.

George P. Phenix School Elementary School belongs to Hampton City and is managed by Hampton City Pblc Schs school district. It serves students from grade PK to grade 08. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 757-727-2123 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.

George P. Phenix School's rating score is 6 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

SchoolMap.org © 2012 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us