Home > Texas > Grayson County > Whitewright Isd > Whitewright Elementary School Elementary School

Whitewright Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: PK-05 | Student:371 | Teacher:24 | Score:9
Phone: 903-364-2424
305 Highland Dr Whitewright, TX 75491
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Whitewright Isd
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:PK-05
Number of Students:371
Number of Teachers:24
County:Grayson County, Texas
Office Phone:903-364-2424
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Rural, Distant Census-defined rural territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:P O Box 888
Whitewright, TX 75491

Other Whitewright Isd schools: Whitewright Middle School, Whitewright High School, Whitewright Daep
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
Pre-K372853001
K473528011
Grade 1665137113
Grade 2554645000
Grade 3564724003
Grade 4594657001
Grade 5514233003
Total37129524371212


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Whitewright Elementary School Elementary School had 371 students and 24 full time teachers. The student ratio was 15.4. Regarding the gender, 197 students were female, 174 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 295 were white, 24 were African American, 37 were Hispanic, 1 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 2 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 12 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 92 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 67 students were eligible for free lunch, 25 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Whitewright Elementary School Elementary School is located at 305 Highland Dr, Whitewright, TX 75491. The school environment is Rural, Distant Census-defined rural territory.

Whitewright Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Grayson County and is managed by Whitewright Isd school district. It serves students from grade PK to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 903-364-2424 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Whitewright Elementary School's rating score is 9 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us