Home > Ohio > Scioto County > Portsmouth City > PJHS/PHS High School High School

PJHS/PHS High School, High School
Grades: 07-12 | Student:716 | Teacher:44 | Score:3
Phone: 740-353-2398
1225 Gallia St Portsmouth, OH 45662
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Portsmouth City
School Level:High School
School Grades:07-12
Number of Students:716
Number of Teachers:44
County:Scioto County, Ohio
Office Phone:740-353-2398
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Town, Distant Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:1225 Gallia St
Portsmouth, OH 45662

Other Portsmouth City schools: East Portsmouth Elementary School, Portsmouth Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
Grade 71501221511011
Grade 81451111220020
Grade 9120100711011
Grade 1010893110103
Grade 117357121003
Grade 12120104121003
Total7165876963051


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), PJHS/PHS High School High School had 716 students and 44 full time teachers. The student ratio was 16.3. Regarding the gender, 352 students were female, 364 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 587 were white, 69 were African American, 6 were Hispanic, 3 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 51 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 542 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 490 students were eligible for free lunch, 52 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.PJHS/PHS High School High School is located at 1225 Gallia St, Portsmouth, OH 45662. The school environment is Town, Distant Territory.

PJHS/PHS High School High School belongs to Scioto County and is managed by Portsmouth City school district. It serves students from grade 07 to grade 12. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 740-353-2398 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





PJHS/PHS High School's rating score is 3 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us