Home > Indiana > Lake County > School City Of Hammond > Lew Wallace Elementary School Elementary School

Lew Wallace Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: PK-05 | Student:367 | Teacher:18 | Score:3
Phone: 219-933-2479
6235 Jefferson Ave Hammond, IN 46324
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:School City Of Hammond
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:PK-05
Number of Students:367
Number of Teachers:18
County:Lake County, Indiana
Office Phone:219-933-2479
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:6235 Jefferson Ave
Hammond, IN 46324

Other School City Of Hammond schools: Frank O'Bannon Elementary School, Thomas A Edison Elementary School, Charles N Scott Middle School, Donald E Gavit Middle/High School, George Rogers Clark Middle/High School, Area Career Center, Maywood Elementary School, Morton Senior High School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
Pre-K4021515008
K5852620007
Grade 16843027016
Grade 24422417001
Grade 35252418005
Grade 45322323005
Grade 55263016000
Total367261721360132


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Lew Wallace Elementary School Elementary School had 367 students and 18 full time teachers. The student ratio was 20.5. Regarding the gender, 183 students were female, 184 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 26 were white, 172 were African American, 136 were Hispanic, 0 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 1 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 32 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 326 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 309 students were eligible for free lunch, 17 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Lew Wallace Elementary School Elementary School is located at 6235 Jefferson Ave, Hammond, IN 46324. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Lew Wallace Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Lake County and is managed by School City Of Hammond school district. It serves students from grade PK to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 219-933-2479 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Lew Wallace Elementary School's rating score is 3 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us