Home > Indiana > Lake County > Kipp Lead College Prep Charter > KIPP LEAD College Preparatory School Middle School

KIPP LEAD College Preparatory School, Middle School
Grades: 05-09 | Student:376 | Teacher:24 | Score:2
Phone: 219-979-9236
6060 Miller Ave Gary, IN 46403
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Kipp Lead College Prep Charter
School Level:Middle School
School Grades:05-09
Number of Students:376
Number of Teachers:24
County:Lake County, Indiana
Office Phone:219-979-9236
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:City, Small Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:6060 Miller Ave
Gary, IN 46403


GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
Grade 5550532000
Grade 6860832001
Grade 7720691002
Grade 8710700010
Grade 9920861005
Total37603616018


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), KIPP LEAD College Preparatory School Middle School had 376 students and 24 full time teachers. The student ratio was 15.7. Regarding the gender, 187 students were female, 189 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 0 were white, 361 were African American, 6 were Hispanic, 0 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 1 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 8 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 257 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 228 students were eligible for free lunch, 29 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.KIPP LEAD College Preparatory School Middle School is located at 6060 Miller Ave, Gary, IN 46403. The school environment is City, Small Territory.

KIPP LEAD College Preparatory School Middle School belongs to Lake County and is managed by Kipp Lead College Prep Charter school district. It serves students from grade 05 to grade 09. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 219-979-9236 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





KIPP LEAD College Preparatory School's rating score is 2 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us