Home > Indiana > Lake County > School City Of Hammond > Kenwood Elementary School Elementary School

Kenwood Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: KG-05 | Student:301 | Teacher:15 | Score:3
Phone: 219-933-2469
6416 Hohman Ave Hammond, IN 46324
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:School City Of Hammond
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:KG-05
Number of Students:301
Number of Teachers:15
County:Lake County, Indiana
Office Phone:219-933-2469
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:6416 Hohman Ave
Hammond, IN 46324

Other School City Of Hammond schools: Frank O'Bannon Elementary School, Thomas A Edison Elementary School, Charles N Scott Middle School, Donald E Gavit Middle/High School, George Rogers Clark Middle/High School, Area Career Center, Maywood Elementary School, Morton Senior High School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
K3451316000
Grade 16383520000
Grade 25652823000
Grade 354112119201
Grade 448102413100
Grade 54692412001
Total30148145103302


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Kenwood Elementary School Elementary School had 301 students and 15 full time teachers. The student ratio was 20.4. Regarding the gender, 136 students were female, 165 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 48 were white, 145 were African American, 103 were Hispanic, 3 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 2 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 238 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 227 students were eligible for free lunch, 11 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Kenwood Elementary School Elementary School is located at 6416 Hohman Ave, Hammond, IN 46324. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Kenwood Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Lake County and is managed by School City Of Hammond school district. It serves students from grade KG to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 219-933-2469 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Kenwood Elementary School's rating score is 3 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us