Home > Indiana > Lake County > Lake Ridge Schools > Hosford Park Elementary School Elementary School

Hosford Park Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: KG-05 | Student:311 | Teacher:12 | Score:2
Phone: 219-980-3390
4735 Arthur St Gary, IN 46408
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Lake Ridge Schools
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:KG-05
Number of Students:311
Number of Teachers:12
County:Lake County, Indiana
Office Phone:219-980-3390
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:4735 Arthur St
Gary, IN 46408

Other Lake Ridge Schools schools: Lake Ridge Middle School, Longfellow Elementary School, Calumet High School, Grissom Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
K5318258002
Grade 152192111001
Grade 250142210004
Grade 35721268002
Grade 444131811002
Grade 555192410002
Total311104136580013


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Hosford Park Elementary School Elementary School had 311 students and 12 full time teachers. The student ratio was 25.8. Regarding the gender, 164 students were female, 147 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 104 were white, 136 were African American, 58 were Hispanic, 0 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 13 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 266 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 237 students were eligible for free lunch, 29 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Hosford Park Elementary School Elementary School is located at 4735 Arthur St, Gary, IN 46408. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Hosford Park Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Lake County and is managed by Lake Ridge Schools school district. It serves students from grade KG to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 219-980-3390 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Hosford Park Elementary School's rating score is 2 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us