Home > Indiana > Porter County > Portage Township Schools > George L Myers Elementary School Elementary School: Student Profile & Racial Makeup

George L Myers Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: KG-05 | Student:411 | Teacher:18 | Score:7
Phone: 219-763-8035
3100 Willowdale Portage, IN 46368
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
Total Students:411
Full Time Teachers:18
Student Teacher Ratio:22.7
Eligible for Free Lunch:178
Eligible for Reduced Price Lunch:40
Total Eligible for Subsidized Lunch:218
White:280 (68.1%)
African American:15 (3.6%)
Asian:4 (1.0%)
Hispanic:75 (18.2%)
American Indian:0
Two or more races:37 (9.0%)


Other Portage Township Schools schools: Ethel R Jones Elementary School, Paul Saylor Elementary School, Portage High School, South Haven Elementary School, William Fegely Middle School, Central Elementary School, Crisman Elementary School, Rowena Kyle Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
K7350412007
Grade 16547111006
Grade 26137313206
Grade 37447218007
Grade 47051014203
Grade 5684857008
Total41128015754037


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), George L Myers Elementary School Elementary School had 411 students and 18 full time teachers. The student ratio was 22.7. Regarding the gender, 208 students were female, 203 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 280 were white, 15 were African American, 75 were Hispanic, 4 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 37 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 218 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 178 students were eligible for free lunch, 40 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.



George L Myers Elementary School's rating score is 7 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us