Home > Indiana > Porter County > Portage Township Schools > Crisman Elementary School Elementary School

Crisman Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: KG-05 | Student:487 | Teacher:23 | Score:8
Phone: 219-763-8020
6161 Old Porter Rd Portage, IN 46368
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Portage Township Schools
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:KG-05
Number of Students:487
Number of Teachers:23
County:Porter County, Indiana
Office Phone:219-763-8020
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:6161 Old Porter Rd
Portage, IN 46368

Other Portage Township Schools schools: Ethel R Jones Elementary School, Paul Saylor Elementary School, Portage High School, South Haven Elementary School, William Fegely Middle School, Central Elementary School, George L Myers Elementary School, Rowena Kyle Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
K67424100011
Grade 19059716116
Grade 28160313005
Grade 3886668206
Grade 49162613118
Grade 5704976008
Total48733833664244


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Crisman Elementary School Elementary School had 487 students and 23 full time teachers. The student ratio was 21.6. Regarding the gender, 237 students were female, 250 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 338 were white, 33 were African American, 66 were Hispanic, 4 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 2 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 44 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 277 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 238 students were eligible for free lunch, 39 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Crisman Elementary School Elementary School is located at 6161 Old Porter Rd, Portage, IN 46368. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Crisman Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Porter County and is managed by Portage Township Schools school district. It serves students from grade KG to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 219-763-8020 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Crisman Elementary School's rating score is 8 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us