SchoolMap.org, Find Right School for Your Kids!

Home > Tennessee > Carter County > Carter County > Unaka Elementary School Elementary School

Unaka Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: KG-08 | Student:299 | Teacher:23 | Score:4
Phone: 423-474-4110
120 Unaka Dr Elizabethton, TN 37643
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Carter County
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:KG-08
Number of Students:299
Number of Teachers:23
County:Carter County, Tennessee
Office Phone:423-474-4110
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Mid-size Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:120 Unaka Dr
Elizabethton, TN 37643

Other Carter County schools: Little Milligan Elementary School, Happy Valley Elementary School, Happy Valley High School, Happy Valley Middle School, Range Elementary School, Siam Learning Center, Central Elementary School, Cloudland Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
Kindergarten242110020
Grade 1343101020
Grade 2252500000
Grade 3242300010
Grade 4363501000
Grade 5373700000
Grade 6333102000
Grade 7393720000
Grade 8444210010
Total29928544060


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Unaka Elementary School Elementary School had 299 students and 23 full time teachers. The student ratio was 13. Regarding the gender, 147 students were female, 152 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 285 were white, 4 were African American, 4 were Hispanic, 0 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 6 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 0 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 256 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 209 students were eligible for free lunch, 47 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Unaka Elementary School Elementary School is located at 120 Unaka Dr, Elizabethton, TN 37643. The school environment is Suburb, Mid-size Territory.

Unaka Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Carter County and is managed by Carter County school district. It serves students from grade KG to grade 08. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 423-474-4110 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.

Unaka Elementary School's rating score is 4 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

SchoolMap.org © 2012 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us