SchoolMap.org, Find Right School for Your Kids!

Home > New York > Warren County > Glens Falls City School District > Sanford Street School Elementary School

Sanford Street School, Elementary School
Grades: PK-05 | Student:368 | Teacher:24 | Score:
Phone: 518-793-5653
10 Sanford St Glens Falls, NY 12801
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Schools Nearby
School District:Glens Falls City School District
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:PK-05
Number of Students:368
Number of Teachers:24
County:Warren County, New York
Office Phone:518-793-5653
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:City, Small Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:10 Sanford St
Glens Falls, NY 12801

Other Glens Falls City School District schools: Big Cross Street School, Glens Falls Middle School, Glens Falls Senior High School, Jackson Heights School, Kensington Road School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
PreKindergarten535010101
Kindergarten635606001
Grade 1807134101
Grade 2454302000
Grade 3463822202
Grade 4504622000
Grade 5272330100
Total3683311116505


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Sanford Street School Elementary School had 368 students and 24 full time teachers. The student ratio was 15.4. Regarding the gender, 176 students were female, 192 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 331 were white, 11 were African American, 16 were Hispanic, 5 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 5 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 148 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 126 students were eligible for free lunch, 22 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Sanford Street School Elementary School is located at 10 Sanford St, Glens Falls, NY 12801. The school environment is City, Small Territory.

Sanford Street School Elementary School belongs to Warren County and is managed by Glens Falls City School District school district. It serves students from grade PK to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 518-793-5653 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

SchoolMap.org © 2012 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us