SchoolMap.org, Find Right School for Your Kids!

Home > Alabama > Talladega County > Talladega County > Munford Elementary School Elementary School

Munford Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: KG-05 | Student:710 | Teacher:55 | Score:8
Phone: 256-315-5250
365 Cedars Rd Munford, AL 36268
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Talladega County
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:KG-05
Number of Students:710
Number of Teachers:55
County:Talladega County, Alabama
Office Phone:256-315-5250
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Rural, Fringe Census-defined rural territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:365 Cedars Road
Munford, AL 36268

Other Talladega County schools: Talladega County Genesis School, Charles R Drew Middle School, Childersburg High School, Lincoln High School, Talladega County Central High School, Fayetteville High School, Winterboro High School, Sycamore School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
Kindergarten131105203102
Grade 111691241000
Grade 210382182001
Grade 311582293100
Grade 412088301100
Grade 512393263010
Total71054314713313


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Munford Elementary School Elementary School had 710 students and 55 full time teachers. The student ratio was 13. Regarding the gender, 347 students were female, 363 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 543 were white, 147 were African American, 13 were Hispanic, 3 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 1 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 3 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 522 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 457 students were eligible for free lunch, 65 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Munford Elementary School Elementary School is located at 365 Cedars Rd, Munford, AL 36268. The school environment is Rural, Fringe Census-defined rural territory.

Munford Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Talladega County and is managed by Talladega County school district. It serves students from grade KG to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 256-315-5250 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.

Munford Elementary School's rating score is 8 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

SchoolMap.org © 2012 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us