Home > Montana > Carbon County > Red Lodge Elem > Mountain View School Elementary School

Mountain View School, Elementary School
Grades: PK-05 | Student:197 | Teacher:14 | Score:9
Phone: 406-446-1804
311 South Oakes Red Lodge, MT 59068
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Red Lodge Elem
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:PK-05
Number of Students:197
Number of Teachers:14
County:Carbon County, Montana
Office Phone:406-446-1804
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Rural, Remote Census-defined rural territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:Po Box 1090
Red Lodge, MT 59068

Other Red Lodge Elem schools: Roosevelt School, Red Lodge 7-8
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
Pre-K2101000
K292402102
Grade 1423902001
Grade 2343000022
Grade 3282501002
Grade 4302501013
Grade 5322901011
Total197173081411


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Mountain View School Elementary School had 197 students and 14 full time teachers. The student ratio was 13.7. Regarding the gender, 95 students were female, 102 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 173 were white, 0 were African American, 8 were Hispanic, 1 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 4 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 11 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 45 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 37 students were eligible for free lunch, 8 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Mountain View School Elementary School is located at 311 South Oakes, Red Lodge, MT 59068. The school environment is Rural, Remote Census-defined rural territory.

Mountain View School Elementary School belongs to Carbon County and is managed by Red Lodge Elem school district. It serves students from grade PK to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 406-446-1804 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Mountain View School's rating score is 9 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2019 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us