Home > Florida > Hillsborough County > Hillsborough > Lewis Elementary School Elementary School

Lewis Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: PK-05 | Student:751 | Teacher:54 | Score:6
Phone: 813-987-6947
6700 East Whiteway Dr Temple Terrace, FL 33617
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Hillsborough
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:PK-05
Number of Students:751
Number of Teachers:54
County:Hillsborough County, Florida
Office Phone:813-987-6947
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:6700 Whiteway Dr
Temple Terrace, FL 33617

Other Hillsborough schools: Jackson Elementary School, Simmons Career Center, Mort Elementary School, Community Charter School Of Excellence, Image Charter School At Hillsborough, Advantage Academy Of Hillsborough, Davis Elementary School, Trinity Upper School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
Pre-K2002000
K120453829206
Grade 1147603837408
Grade 2118522629407
Grade 3124572924608
Grade 4114543020703
Grade 5126603519606
Total75132819616028038


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Lewis Elementary School Elementary School had 751 students and 54 full time teachers. The student ratio was 14. Regarding the gender, 339 students were female, 411 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 328 were white, 196 were African American, 160 were Hispanic, 28 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 0 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 38 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 370 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 309 students were eligible for free lunch, 61 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Lewis Elementary School Elementary School is located at 6700 East Whiteway Dr, Temple Terrace, FL 33617. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Lewis Elementary School Elementary School belongs to Hillsborough County and is managed by Hillsborough school district. It serves students from grade PK to grade 05. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 813-987-6947 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.





Lewis Elementary School's rating score is 6 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

Special Code:

N: an alphanumeric value is neither expected nor measured.
-2: a numeric value is neither expected nor measured.
M: an alphanumeric value is expected but none was measured.
-1: a numeric value is expected but none was measured.

Home8.org © 2012-2018 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us