SchoolMap.org, Find Right School for Your Kids!

Home > Illinois > St. Clair County > Belleville Sd 118 > Jefferson Elementary School Elementary School

Jefferson Elementary School, Elementary School
Grades: PK-06 | Student:369 | Teacher:26 | Score:5
Phone: 618-233-3798
1400 North Charles St Belleville, IL 62221
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Score
  4. Schools Nearby
School District:Belleville Sd 118
School Level:Elementary School
School Grades:PK-06
Number of Students:369
Number of Teachers:26
County:St. Clair County, Illinois
Office Phone:618-233-3798
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Suburb, Large Territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:1400 N Charles St
Belleville, IL 62221

Other Belleville Sd 118 schools: Central Junior High School, Henry Raab Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary School, Westhaven Elementary School, Washington School, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School, Douglas Elementary School, Franklin Elementary School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
PreKindergarten6031224102
Kindergarten5732163006
Grade 14930140023
Grade 24525113105
Grade 34531110003
Grade 44624190012
Grade 53621102003
Grade 6312540002
Total369219107121326


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Jefferson Elementary School Elementary School had 369 students and 26 full time teachers. The student ratio was 14.5. Regarding the gender, 172 students were female, 196 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 219 were white, 107 were African American, 12 were Hispanic, 1 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 3 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 26 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 191 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 155 students were eligible for free lunch, 36 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Jefferson Elementary School Elementary School is located at 1400 North Charles St, Belleville, IL 62221. The school environment is Suburb, Large Territory.

Jefferson Elementary School Elementary School belongs to St. Clair County and is managed by Belleville Sd 118 school district. It serves students from grade PK to grade 06. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 618-233-3798 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.

Jefferson Elementary School's rating score is 5 out of 10 by SchoolMap.org on 2/28/2012.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

SchoolMap.org © 2012 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us