SchoolMap.org, Find Right School for Your Kids!

Home > Alaska > Northwest Arctic Borough > Northwest Arctic Borough School District > Aqqaluk High/Noorvik Elementary Other School

Aqqaluk High/Noorvik Elementary, Other School
Grades: PK-12 | Student:208 | Teacher:13 | Score:
Phone: 907-636-2178
165 Fireweed Dr Noorvik, AK 99763
  1. Profile
  2. Student
  3. Schools Nearby
School District:Northwest Arctic Borough School District
School Level:Other School
School Grades:PK-12
Number of Students:208
Number of Teachers:13
County:Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska
Office Phone:907-636-2178
Web Site:
Operational Status:Open, Operational
Environment:Rural, Remote Census-defined rural territory
School Type:Regular School
Mailing Address:Po Box 165
Noorvik, AK 99763

Other Northwest Arctic Borough School District schools: Shungnak School, Ambler School, Buckland School, June Nelson Elementary, Deering School, Kiana School, Kobuk School, Mcqueen School
GradesTotalWhiteBlackHispanicAsianAmerican IndianTwo or more races
PreKindergarten120000120
Kindergarten230000230
Grade 1120000120
Grade 2100000100
Grade 3201100171
Grade 4191000180
Grade 5160000160
Grade 6182000160
Grade 7151000140
Grade 8140000140
Grade 9170000170
Grade 10160000160
Grade 11120000120
Grade 124000040
Total20851002011


During school year 2010-2011(the most recent data year available), Aqqaluk High/Noorvik Elementary Other School had 208 students and 13 full time teachers. The student ratio was 15.4. Regarding the gender, 85 students were female, 123 students were male. Regarding the racial makeup of the students, 5 were white, 1 were African American, 0 were Hispanic, 0 were Asian(including Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander), 201 were American Indian or Alaska Native, 1 were reported from two or more races.

Totally 193 students were eligible for subsidized lunch program: 185 students were eligible for free lunch, 8 students were eligible for reduced price lunch.Aqqaluk High/Noorvik Elementary Other School is located at 165 Fireweed Dr, Noorvik, AK 99763. The school environment is Rural, Remote Census-defined rural territory.

Aqqaluk High/Noorvik Elementary Other School belongs to Northwest Arctic Borough and is managed by Northwest Arctic Borough School District school district. It serves students from grade PK to grade 12. The school's operational status is Open, Operational. Please call their phone number 907-636-2178 for more information about the school's enrollment and education programs.


School Year: 2010-2011
Data source: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), United States Department of Education

SchoolMap.org © 2012 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us